Winnaars Nobelprijs voor de Vrede 1900 - 1999

1901

J.H. Dunant (Zwi) en F. Passy (Fra)

1902

E. Ducommun en Ch.A. Gobat (Zwi)

1903

W.R. Cremer (GB)

1904

Instituut v. Internationaal Recht, Gent

1905

Bertha S.F. von Suttner

(Oostenr)

1906

Th. Roosevelt (VS)

1907

E.Th. Moneta (It) en L. Renault (Fra)

1908

K.P. Arnoldson (Zwe) en F.

Bajer (Den)

1909

A.M.F. Beernaert (Be) en P.H.B.B. d'Estournelles de

Constant (Fr)

1910

Int. Bureau voor de Vrede, Bern

1911

T.M.C. Asser (Ned) en A.H. Fried (Oostenr)

1912

E. Root (VS)

1913

H. La Fontaine (Be)

1914

-

1915

-

1916

-

1917

Int. Rode Kruis Comité, Genève

1918

-

1919

Th. W. Wilson (VS)

1920

L.V.A. Bourgeois (Fr)

1921

K.H. Branting (Zwe) en Chr. L. Lange (No)

1922

F. Nansen (No)

1923

-

1924

-

1925

J.A. Chamberlain (GB) en C.G. Dawes (VS)

1926

A. Briand (Fr) en G. Stresemann (Du)

1927

F. Buisson (Fr) en L. Quidde (Du)

1928

-

1929

F.B. Kellogg (VS)

1930

L.O.N. Soderblom (Zwe)

1931

J. Addams en N.M. Butler (VS)

1932

-

1933

N. Angell (GB)

1934

A. Henderson (GB)

1935

C. von Ossietzky (Du)

1936

C. Saavedra Lamas (Arg)

1937

R. Viscount Cecil of Chelwood (GB)

1938

Nansens Int. Bureau voor

Uitgewekenen, Genève

1939

-

1940

-

1941

-

1942

-

1943

-

1944

Int. Rode Kruis Comité, Genève

1945

C. Hull (VS)

1946

J.R. Mott en E.G. Balch (VS)

1947

The Friends Service Council (GB) and The American Friends Service Committee (VS)

1948

-

1949

J. Boyd Orr (GB)

1950

R. Bunche (VS)

1951

L. Jouhaux (Fr)

1952

A. Schweitzer (Fr)

1953

G.C. Marshall (VS)

1954

Bureau vd. Hoge Comm. voor Vluchtelingen, Genève

1955

-

1956

-

1957

L.B. Pearson (Can)

1958

G. Pire (Be)

1959

Ph.J. Noel Baker (GB)

1960

A.J. Lutuli (Z-Afr)

1961

D.H.A.C. Hammarskjöld (Zwe)

1962

L.C. Pauling (VS)

1963

Int. Rode Kruis Comité, Rode Kruis Liga

1964

M.L. King

1965

UNICEF

1966

-

1967

-

1968

R. Cassin (Fr)

1969

Int. Labour Organization,ILO, Genève

1970

N.E. Borlaug (VS)

1971

W. Brandt (BRD)

1972

-

1973

H. Kissinger (VS) en Le Duc Tho (N-Vietn), geweigerd.

1974

E. Sato (Jap) en S. MacBride (Ier)

1975

A.D. Sacharov (Sov.-U)

1976

M. Corrigan en B. Williams

1977

Amnesty International

1978

A. Sadat (Eg) en M. Begin (Isr)

1979

Moeder Teresa (Alb)

1980

A. Pérez Esquivel (Arg)

1981

Hoge Comm. van de VN voor Vluchtelingen

1982

A. Myrdal (Zwe) en A. Garcia Robles (Mex)

1983

L. Walesa (Pol)

1984

D. Tutu (Z-Afr)

1985

Int. Artsen ter voorkoming van een kernoorlog (IIPNW)

1986

E. Wiesel (VS)

1987

O. Arial Sanchez (C.Ric)

1988

VN-Vredesmacht

1989

4e Dalai Lama,Tenzin Gyatso (Tib)

1990

M. Gorbatsjov (Sov.-U)

1991

Aung San Suu Kyi (Bir)

1992

R. Menchu Tum (Guata)

1993

N. Mandela en F.W. de Klerk

(Z-Afr)

1994

Y. Arafat, S. Peres en Y. Rabin (Isr)

1995

J. Rotblat (GB)

1996

C.F. Ximenes Belo en J.R. Horta (O.-Tim)

1997

Int. Campagne vh. Verbod van Landmijnen, ICBL,en J. Williams (VS)

1998

J. Hume en D. Trimble (N.-Ier)

1999

Artsen Zonder Grenzen